you are offline

Young Leaders' Program, Japanese Government Scholarship 2017

Deadline: 07-Oct-2016

Add to Favorites

Share:

AwardTuition fees waiver, airfare, and 242,000 Yen/month (approx. Rs.159,000/month)
EligibilityGraduates with work experience and below 40 years
CountryIndia
Scholarship provider contact details

Public Administration / Public Policy�(National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (GRIPS))

For application forms and detailed information on this program, please contact:�
- ���Ms. Deepika Lohia Aran, Deputy Secretary - Training Division
���� Department of Personnel & Training,
���� Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions,�
���� Block 04, 3rd floor, Old JNU Campus, New Mehrauli Road, New Delhi-110067
���� Phone: 011-26168197
- � Mr. S. Sinha, Embassy of Japan in India
��� Phone: 011-4610 4865

Local Governance Course�(National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (GRIPS))

For application forms and detailed information on this program, please contact:�
- ���Ms. Deepika Lohia Aran, Deputy Secretary - Training Division
���� Department of Personnel & Training,
���� Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions,�
���� Block 04, 3rd floor, Old JNU Campus, New Mehrauli Road, New Delhi-110067
���� Phone: 011-26168197
- � Mr. S. Sinha, Embassy of Japan in India
��� Phone: 011-4610 4865

Law Course�Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law

For application forms and detailed information on this program, please contact:�
Government candidates
-���Ms. Deepika Lohia Aran, Deputy Secretary - Training Division
���� Department of Personnel & Training,
���� Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions,�
���� Block 04, 3rd floor, Old JNU Campus, New Mehrauli Road, New Delhi-110067
���� Phone: 011-26168197

General candidates
-���Mr. R. Narayanan, Head
���CII-AVANTHA Centre for Competitiveness for SMEs,�
���Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Sector 31-A, Chandigarh 160 030
���Phone: 0172-5022522/5080781/2607288 Fax: 0172-2606259�
���E-mail: cii-avantha@cii.in Website: www.cii-avantha.org
- � Mr. S. Sinha, Embassy of Japan in India
��� Phone: 011-4610 4865

Business Administration�(Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of International Corporate Strategy)

For application forms and detailed information on this program, please contact:�
-���Mr. R. Narayanan, Head
���CII-AVANTHA Centre for Competitiveness for SMEs,�
���Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Sector 31-A, Chandigarh 160 030
���Phone: 0172-5022522/5080781/2607288 Fax: 0172-2606259�
���E-mail: cii-avantha@cii.in Website: www.cii-avantha.org
-�� Mr. Gajendra Badgujar, Joint Director�East Asia,�
����Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)
����Federation House, Tansen Marg, New Delhi 110 001�
���� Phone: 011-2348-7466
���E-mail: gajendra.badgujar@ficci.com
-� Mr. S. Sinha, Embassy of Japan in India
��� Phone: 011-4610 4865

Description

Young Leaders' Program, is a Scholarship scheme of Japanese Government.

This scheme is available for the students who wants to go for higher studies in Japan.

Application period starts August-October, 2016

They are giving stipend of 242,000 Yen/month (This may be subject to change) which is approx. Rs.159,000 per month, exemption from tuition fees, round-trip airfare is provided

Application period is August-October, 2016

Eligibility

  1. Nationality: Applicants must be nationals of countries eligible for the YLP ?School of Government?.
  2. Age: Applicants must be, in principle, under 40 years of age, as at 1 October, 2016 ?i.e. born on or after 2 October 1976?.
  3. Academic Background: Applicants must hold a Bachelor's degree or equivalent from a recognized/accredited university or college, and have achieved shown excellent academic performance.
  4. Work Experience: At least 3 years of full-time work experience in public administration ?preferably 5 years or more?.
  5. English Proficiency: A minimum TOEFL-iBT score of 79 ?TOEFL-PBT score of 550?, IELTS 6.0 or equivalent.
  6. Health: Applicants must be in good health.
  7. Visa Requirement: In principle, selected applicants must acquire “College Student” visas before entering Japan. The visas should be issued at the Japanese legation, located in the country of applicants’ nationality.  Applicants who change their resident status to any status other than “College Student” after their arrival in Japan will immediately lose their status as a Japanese government scholarship student.
  8. Applicants who meet any or all of following conditions are not eligible. If identified after acceptance of the scholarship grantees, the applicants will be required to withdraw from the scholarship:
  • If an applicant is a service member or a civilian employee registered on the active military list at the time of his/her arrival in Japan;
  • Those who cannot arrive in Japan during the period designated by accepting university;
  • If an applicant is, in principle, currently enrolled in a Japanese university or other type of school with the resident status of “College Student,” or will be enrolled in a Japanese university, etc. as another source or self-financed international student between the time of application for this scholarship in his/her country and the time the scholarship period is due to begin; or
  • Those who will lose their status as public administrators or government officials following the time of application or before completion of the program.

How to apply?

Application should be submitted to the recommending authorities:

  • Department of Personnel & Training, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Government of India (for government candidates) or
  • CII (Confederation of Indian Industry) or
  • FICCI (Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry)

More Information

Application Procedure

Applicants must submit the following documents to their recommending authorities by the designated date. Documents submitted will not be returned.

 

Item

Number

of

Originals

Number of Photocopies

Remarks

?1?

[1]Application for Admission

1

4

 prescribed form

?2?

 Photographs

5

-

 6 x 4 cm, taken within the past 6 months, should be affixed to each of the 5 application forms

?3?

[2]Official transcripts from all undergraduate and graduate institutions attended

1

4

 

?4?

[3]Recommendation Letter from the recommending authority

1

4

 

?5?

[3]Recommendation Letter from the applicant's direct superior at work

1

4

Prescribed form

[3]Recommendation Letter from the applicant's superior at work, or supervising professor of the university

1

4

?6?

[4]Certificate of Health

1

4

prescribed form, to be issued by the medical institution designated by Japanese Embassy; all items must be completed, and all comments must be written in English in block letters

?7?

[5]Official degree certificates or certified copies of diplomasfrom all undergraduate and graduate institutions attended

1

4

 

?8?

[6]Essay explaining applicant's aspirations and future plans following program  completion

1

4

3-page essay describing the applicant's reason/motivation for applying; future plans and expectations from the program as well as future career goals 

?9?

[7]Certificate of Citizenship

1

4

 any of these

[7]Family Register

1

4

[8]Copy of the Passport

-

5

?10?

[9]English Proficiency Certificate

-

5

TOEFL/IELTS or other equivalent test score.

?11?

[10]Answer to the Essay Questions

1

4

 


*Attention
[1] All documents should use A4 paper and should be typed. If documents are handwritten, please print clearly.

[2] All documents must be in English. Documents in languages other than English must be accompanied by an official translation. To be official, the translation must have been done by the organization issuing the document or by an accredited translator. We will not accept your own translations. We must emphasize that applications are considered incomplete until all documents, including recommendation letters and diplomas, are submitted in English or come with English translations.

[3]You must submit all your official transcripts from all undergraduate and graduate institutions attended in sealed, unopened envelopes signed or stamped across the flap by the school authorities. Official transcripts are transcripts issued by the university and bear the seal or signature of the registrar.
[4] Recommendation letters should be written separately in the designated format by an immediate superior at your workplace or an academic advisor from your university. At least one and preferably two should be written by immediate superiors at the workplace.  
[5]You must submit all your degree certificates or certified copies of diplomas from all undergraduate and graduate institutions attended in sealed, unopened envelopes signed or stamped across the flap by the school authorities. An official degree certificate is a certificate issued by the university and bears the official seal of the university. You should request and receive your official degree certificate OR a certified copy of your diploma from your university.

[6]Please note that English test scores are valid for two years from the test date, and therefore tests must have been taken within two years of the date of admission. If you submit the results of a different test of English proficiency, please submit a conversion of the score to TOEFL or IELTS. Applicants who have completed an undergraduate or graduate degree at an institution located and accredited in the USA, the UK, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, and Ireland will be automatically exempted from submitting an English test score. Applicants who have completed an undergraduate or graduate degree at an institution where the language of instruction was English may request a waiver of the English language proficiency requirement. If you wish to apply for a waiver, you will need to enclose a letter with supporting documents outlining the reasons why you should be exempted.
[7] Your application may not be accepted if any of the documents are incomplete, inaccurate, or missing.
[8] Number the documents from 1 to 10 ?the items numbered in the list above? in the upper right corner of each document. 

8. Notes

?1? Each recipient is advised to learn some basic Japanese language and to acquire basic information on Japanese climate, geography, customs, university education, and social conditions in Japan, as well as about the differences between the Japanese legal system and that of his/her home country before departing for Japan.
?2? The recipient should bring approximately US $2,000 or the equivalent to cover immediate needs after arrival in Japan since the scholarship will be paid a while later. 
?3? More detailed information on the YLP scholarship program is available at the Japanese diplomatic mission in your country.

Documents

No documents available.

Need
Help?
Please submit your query
* Name is required.
* Name is too short.
* Name is too long.
* Please enter valid email address.
* Email is required.
* Mobile Number is required.
* Please enter correct number.
Add Comment

You can Win upto 1,00,000 Know more

×

You can Win upto 1,00,000 Know more

×

You can Win upto 1,00,000 Know more

×
Feedback
Help us improve by sharing your feedback. Thank you for sharing your feedback with us!

How would you rate your experience?

Hate
Dislike
Neutral
Like
Love
Select an element on the page.

Enter your email address if you would like to receive a follow up.

Select an element on the page.