you are offline
INDIA’S LARGEST SCHOLARSHIP PLATFORM

New Zealand Commonwealth Scholarships 2015

491 Views

  • Eligibility: Graduates (Upto age 40)
  • Benefits: Living allowance , medical and travel insurance and Fully-funded tuition.

DESCRIPTION

The New Zealand Aid Programme, managed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, is the New Zealand Government's international aid and development programme. Its mission is to support sustainable development in developing countries in order to reduce poverty and contribute to a more secure, equitable and prosperous world.

New Zealand Aid Programme Scholarships are for individuals from developing countries who are motivated to make a difference at home. Scholars have the opportunity to study subjects that will help with social, economic or political needs in their own country. The New Zealand Aid Programme is looking for people with strong academic or work skills, and leadership ability or potential.

What can I study?

Scholarships are available at a variety of levels of study from certificate to undergraduate to PhD.  Tailored internships or work placements are also available to applicants from some countries.

Our scholarships are for study in subjects that support sustainable development. This means different things for different countries, but some examples are qualifications in renewable energy, agriculture, fisheries, disaster risk management, natural resource management, health, and education.

What you get with our scholarships

A top quality education at one of New Zealand’s world-class tertiary institutes or a major Pacific regional university.

Fully-funded tuition

Financial support including a fortnightly living allowance, an establishment allowance, medical and travel insurance, travel to and from your home country at the start and end of your scholarship, home leave or reunion travel for some students, and assistance with research and thesis costs for most postgraduate research students.

Personal and academic support. We have international student advisors to help and support you with any issues with your scholarship, study or well-being.

When studying in New Zealand you will also have the assurance of the Code of Practice for the Pastoral Care of International Students which sets minimum standards to ensure international students in New Zealand are well informed, safe, and properly cared for by their education provider.

Bringing your family with you. If you bring family members with you to New Zealand, you will need to pay all their expenses. But you may be eligible for some non-financial help for immediate family members, such as a work visa (subject to Immigration New Zealand requirements), access to New Zealand health care, and access to New Zealand primary and secondary education.  

If you bring family members with you to the Pacific, you may be entitled to an additional dependent allowance for the duration of your scholarship.

Help getting prepared. To help you get prepared for studying in New Zealand, you’ll have a pre-departure briefing in your home country, and you’ll get support when you arrive in New Zealand. We also offer a programme in New Zealand to help you prepare for academic studies here.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

Scholarship eligibility criteria

Am I eligible for a New Zealand Scholarship?

Applicants must meet the following conditions to be eligible for a New Zealand Scholarship:

  • Be a minimum of 18 years of age at the time of commencing your scholarship.

  • Be a citizen of the country from which you are applying for a scholarship.

  • Not have citizenship or permanent residence status of New Zealand, Australia, USA, Canada, European Union countries, United Kingdom, Japan, Israel, South Korea, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia.
    IMPORTANT NOTE: this condition does not apply to applicants from the Cook Islands, Tokelau or Niue, or applicants from Samoa with dual Samoa-NZ citizenship.

  • Have resided in your home country for at least two years immediately prior to commencing your scholarship.
    IMPORTANT NOTE: this condition does not apply to applicants who are members of the diplomatic corps or their dependants, and may not apply to applicants for Short Term Scholarships.

  • Have at least 2 years of work experience (part time or fulltime, paid or voluntary).
    IMPORTANT NOTE: this condition does not apply to applicants from the Pacific who are applying for a pre-service scholarship (i.e. school leavers)

  • Not be serving military personnel.

  • Be able to satisfy Immigration requirements for international student entry to New Zealand or the country in which you will undertake your scholarship (i.e. medical checks, police clearances/character checks, etc.)

  • Be academically and linguistically able to obtain an Offer of Place for the proposed programme of study from the tertiary institute where you will undertake your scholarship. 

  • Not have been previously terminated from a New Zealand Government Scholarship

  • Seek a qualification that will contribute to the sustainable development of your home country

  • Commit to return to your country for a minimum of 2 years at the end of your scholarship.

How to apply

  1. Check if you’re eligible. 
  2. If yes, decide the type of institution and qualification that is right for you. For more information about studying in New Zealand visit www.studyinnewzealand.com 
  3. Apply for an Offer of Place (admission) at your preferred New Zealand institution. For most courses you will be able to apply online.  
  4. Once you have a confirmed Offer of Place, download and complete all sections of the New Zealand Scholarship application form
  5. Attach an up to date Curriculum Vitae 
  6. Attach your IELTS or TOEFL certificate, if required (for more information or if you do not have a current IELTS or TOEFL certificate, please refer to FAQs
  7. Write and attach your two 500 word essays (as per the requirements detailed on the application form) and, for masters research and PhD candidates, your research proposal. 
  8. Obtain three references (as per the requirements detailed on the application form) 
  9. Obtain certified copies of all required supporting documentation (as per the requirements detailed on the application form) 
  10. Submit 2 copies of your completed application form, with all attachments and supporting documents (including an Offer of Place) by the deadline specified by the nominating agency in your country and send to the nominating agency in your country.
Still Need Help? Send us a Note!

Submit Your Query

* Name is required.
* Name is too short.
* Name is too long.
* Please enter valid email address.
* Email is required.
* Mobile Number is required.
* Please enter correct number.